KT-LCD3 problems with throttle

General Discussion about electric bicycles.
Post Reply
Laissez   10 W

10 W
Posts: 85
Joined: Sep 13 2020 4:58am

KT-LCD3 problems with throttle

Post by Laissez » Nov 29 2020 4:08pm

When I activate the throttle, the temperature display bottom right corner switches to a version of a rotating square and seems like no power goes to the motor. Is my settings wrong or what could be the problem?

My p settings: p1 100, p2 1, p3 1, p4 0, p5 12
C settings: C1 08, C2 0, C3 8, C4 4, C5 10, C6 3, C7 0, C8 0, C9 0, C10 n, C11 0, C12 4, C13 0, C14 1

Image

I have the MXUS XF15 motor and bought the kit here: https://www.aliexpress.com/item/4000258829938.html
Last edited by Laissez on Nov 29 2020 4:29pm, edited 3 times in total.

User avatar
E-HP   100 MW

100 MW
Posts: 2817
Joined: Nov 01 2018 9:20pm

Re: KT-LCD3 problems with throttle

Post by E-HP » Nov 29 2020 4:17pm

Looks like your rake cutoff is activated


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Laissez   10 W

10 W
Posts: 85
Joined: Sep 13 2020 4:58am

Re: KT-LCD3 problems with throttle

Post by Laissez » Nov 29 2020 4:18pm

E-HP wrote:
Nov 29 2020 4:17pm
Looks like your rake cutoff is activated


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
What does that mean and should I disable it or do what?

edit: Stupid me, now I understand, you meant brakes! I forgot them completely, I have the hydraulic brake kit.

Problem is solved, everything works, thank you!
Last edited by Laissez on Nov 29 2020 5:02pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
E-HP   100 MW

100 MW
Posts: 2817
Joined: Nov 01 2018 9:20pm

Re: KT-LCD3 problems with throttle

Post by E-HP » Nov 29 2020 5:01pm

Laissez wrote:
Nov 29 2020 4:18pm
E-HP wrote:
Nov 29 2020 4:17pm
Looks like your rake cutoff is activated


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
What does that mean and should I disable it or do what?

edit: Stupid me, now I understand, you meant brakes! I forgot them completely, I have the hydraulic brake kit.

Problem is solved, everything works.
:bigthumb:

Post Reply