KT-LCD3 problems with throttle

General Discussion about electric bicycles.
Post Reply
Laissez   10 W

10 W
Posts: 67
Joined: Sep 13 2020 4:58am

KT-LCD3 problems with throttle

Post by Laissez » Nov 29 2020 4:08pm

When I activate the throttle, the temperature display bottom right corner switches to a version of a rotating square and seems like no power goes to the motor. Is my settings wrong or what could be the problem?

My p settings: p1 100, p2 1, p3 1, p4 0, p5 12
C settings: C1 08, C2 0, C3 8, C4 4, C5 10, C6 3, C7 0, C8 0, C9 0, C10 n, C11 0, C12 4, C13 0, C14 1

Image

I have the MXUS XF15 motor and bought the kit here: https://www.aliexpress.com/item/4000258829938.html
Last edited by Laissez on Nov 29 2020 4:29pm, edited 3 times in total.

User avatar
E-HP   1 MW

1 MW
Posts: 1853
Joined: Nov 01 2018 9:20pm

Re: KT-LCD3 problems with throttle

Post by E-HP » Nov 29 2020 4:17pm

Looks like your rake cutoff is activated


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Laissez   10 W

10 W
Posts: 67
Joined: Sep 13 2020 4:58am

Re: KT-LCD3 problems with throttle

Post by Laissez » Nov 29 2020 4:18pm

E-HP wrote:
Nov 29 2020 4:17pm
Looks like your rake cutoff is activated


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
What does that mean and should I disable it or do what?

edit: Stupid me, now I understand, you meant brakes! I forgot them completely, I have the hydraulic brake kit.

Problem is solved, everything works, thank you!
Last edited by Laissez on Nov 29 2020 5:02pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
E-HP   1 MW

1 MW
Posts: 1853
Joined: Nov 01 2018 9:20pm

Re: KT-LCD3 problems with throttle

Post by E-HP » Nov 29 2020 5:01pm

Laissez wrote:
Nov 29 2020 4:18pm
E-HP wrote:
Nov 29 2020 4:17pm
Looks like your rake cutoff is activated


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
What does that mean and should I disable it or do what?

edit: Stupid me, now I understand, you meant brakes! I forgot them completely, I have the hydraulic brake kit.

Problem is solved, everything works.
:bigthumb:

markz   100 GW

100 GW
Posts: 11996
Joined: Jan 09 2014 11:38pm
Location: Alberta Canada

Re: KT-LCD3 problems with throttle

Post by markz » Nov 29 2020 6:02pm

TBH I never really liked the KT setup. I had purchased a Hallomotor/Conhismotor kit and it was fine, until I got to a hill and it would cut off or do something weird. It was a long time ago, I am sure it was just a setting in the menu but I never bothered to figure it out. It was to weak a motor to begin with, to narrow a hub, to weak not enough power though a higher amp controller and properly setup KT menu options could have helped but I didnt like another thing on my handle bars being the display.

Post Reply