Vesc regen braking setup?

Get all your technical information about electric bikes here.
Post Reply
forcefed   10 W

10 W
Posts: 87
Joined: Oct 27 2017 9:39pm

Vesc regen braking setup?

Post by forcefed » Apr 04 2018 7:25pm

I'm trying to get regenerative braking to work on my bike but i don't think its working, not seeing the motor slow anything down or any extra current coming in when i press the second throttle. I have one throttle in adc1 and another in adc2 and both are functioning, did i miss something? The current max brake is -60amps and battery current max regen is -40amps. Where can i see if its regenerating any power?

Image
Friction drive ebike viewtopic.php?f=6&t=235&start=1875#p1546191
Northrock XC00 fabike + cyclone 3000 viewtopic.php?f=6&t=235&p=1565563#p1565563

Addy   100 W

100 W
Posts: 287
Joined: Aug 11 2017 11:15am
Location: BC, Canada

Re: Vesc regen braking setup?

Post by Addy » Apr 04 2018 8:54pm

What did you set the motor current limit to for regen? How fast are you going when you try to brake? The brake doesn't do much at low speeds.

I'm using a 4.12 VESC with regen battery current limit set to 20A and regen motor current set to 100A.

forcefed   10 W

10 W
Posts: 87
Joined: Oct 27 2017 9:39pm

Re: Vesc regen braking setup?

Post by forcefed » Apr 04 2018 9:13pm

I have the motor current max brake at -60amps and battery current max regen at -40amps.
I kind of am testing it at low speeds inside my house so i guess that's my issue :lol:
What is the correct adc voltage mapping that i should use? Current reverse adc2 brake button or current no reverse brake adc2?
I noticed the only adc voltage mapping that highlights ch2 is "current no reverse brake button" should i use that one?
Friction drive ebike viewtopic.php?f=6&t=235&start=1875#p1546191
Northrock XC00 fabike + cyclone 3000 viewtopic.php?f=6&t=235&p=1565563#p1565563

Addy   100 W

100 W
Posts: 287
Joined: Aug 11 2017 11:15am
Location: BC, Canada

Re: Vesc regen braking setup?

Post by Addy » Apr 04 2018 11:20pm

Current no reverse brake ADC2 is what you want if you have ADC1 as throttle and ADC2 as variable regen. The "brake button" options let you use a pushbutton to turn the throttle control into a brake control.

Post Reply